Privacy Policy

Privacy

Scientific Technical Services (Australia) Pty Ltd trading as Mocom Australia is committed to ensuring that personal information is professionally managed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and all relevant State legislation (Privacy Legislation).

The Privacy Act 1988 contains the National Privacy Principles which, in conjunction with other Privacy Legislation, sets the standards for the way in which private organisations, such as Mocom Australia, handle personal information.

In this Policy where we refer to:

  • “personal information”, this means information which identifies an individual or from which an individual’s identity can be reasonably ascertained; and
  • “you” or “your”, this means the customer or end-user of certain steriliser products and other health related equipment (Products) and related testing, service and repairs for such Products sold or provided by or on behalf of Mocom Australia.

This policy sets out how we may collect, use and disclose certain types of personal information which we obtain from or about you, how we ensure that that information is kept secure, and how you can obtain access to that information.

Mocom Australia may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to Mocom Australia’s operations and practices.

Why we need to collect personal information

  • As part of its Product distribution business, Mocom Australia is the exclusive distributor for Mocom S.r.l (of Via delle Azalee, 1-20090 Buccinasco (MI) Italy) (Mocom) of certain Products in Australia and New Zealand by virtue of an agreement with Mocom.  Mocom is bound by EEC Directive 93/42 and the ISO 13485 regulations for the maintenance of its CE Kitemark (Regulations).   The Regulations state that equipment sold must be completely traceable at any time after its installation.  Mocom Australia has agreed with Mocom that it will assist Mocom in abiding by the Regulations by collecting certain information from you to ensure the traceability of such Products in the event of a manufacturer safety recall or alert.  If the information is not collected then Mocom Australia and/or Mocom will not be able to inform you of such manufacturer safety recall or alert.
  • The service department of Mocom Australia provides testing, service and repairs for the Mocom range of sterilisers and other Products.  Mocom Australia maintains records of customers as part of its service business and to assist in the traceability of Products.

Data required for traceability of Products

In order to assist in the traceability of Products, Mocom Australia collects and keeps updated certain information relating to the end-user of the Products.  Such information includes the following:

  • name and address of end user;
  • model, serial number and/registration number of certain equipment installed;
  • installation, alteration and maintenance/service reports.


We may use an agent from time to time to collect such information.  The agency will have possession of certain information about you which is contractually required to be collected by the agent on our behalf.  This Policy covers that information.  However, by virtue of section 6D(4)(c) of the Privacy Act the agent itself is not a small business operator (as that term is defined in the Privacy Act) and is not required to have a separate privacy policy.

How we treat your information confidentially

Apart from the uses listed above or otherwise permitted under the Privacy Legislation, using or disclosing your personal information will be done only with your consent.  In addition, your information will be disposed of confidentially.

How we keep your information secure

Your personal information is stored:

  • on our electronic systems which are password protected and accessible only by our authorised staff; and
  • as a paper record in a secure environment that is accessible only by authorised staff.

Your rights to access

Under the Privacy Act 1988, you generally have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. This includes information we store electronically on a computer database, as well as documents which make up your personal record.

Withdrawing consent

If you would like to withdraw this consent at any time, please contact Mocom Australia.

Further information

Should you require any further information regarding this Policy please contact Mocom Australia at:

STS GROUP AUSTRALIA
12 JUNA DRIVE, MALAGA, WESTERN AUSTRALIA 6090
PO BOX 1810, MALAGA, WESTERN AUSTRALIA 6944

PH (08) 9244 4628

info@mocomaustralia.com.au

Join our Mailing List

We send special offers and the latest news to our online shoppers and subscribers

* indicates required